We use cookies to run the site and, with your permission, to measure how it is used. You can accept all of them or deny the ones that are not needed. Read the cookie policy.
Coconut Oil - 76F - 32 oz in a 1-quart container - No Scent/Odor - also called Coconut Butter - Food Grade - safety sealed HDPE container with resealable lid - microwave-safe (remove foil seal), freezer-safe
⭐ Ratings & Reviews
No reviews yet — be the first!
No reviews yet.
📖 Description
COCONUT OIL 76 F - 2 lbs - 32 oz - 1 Quart - Food Safe - packed in an HDPE microwavable container. Safety Sealed. Resealable Lid
BOTANICAL NAME: Cocos Nucifera --- PLANT PART: from the copra, the dried meat of coconut --- EXTRACTION METHOD: separate the copra from the hull of the coconut, solvent extracted, then Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Philippines, Malaysia, and/or Indonesia
CONSISTENCY: slightly thick texture when liquid --- APPEARANCE: soft solid <75F (24C); hard brittle crystalline solid <59F (15C) --- COLOR: White to Yellowish
ODOR/AROMA: bland to odorless --- TASTE: tasteless
SAP value (KOH): 0.256 --- SAP value (NaOH): 0.181
VEGAN: Yes
FLASH POINT: >500F (260C). INITIAL BOILING POINT and RANGE: 842F (450C). AUTO-INGNITION TEMPERATURE: >57F (300C)
Food Safe for culinary use such as frying, baked goods, confections, and ice cream coatings. Ideal in soap and skin care products. A percentage of coconut oil in cosmetics is moisturizing; too much of it can be drying. The saturated nature resists rancidity and makes a very hard soap, while at the same time producing a fluffy lather. Soapmakers usually combine with olive, palm, palm kernel or castor oils for an all-vegetable soap. Some soapmakers use between 20%- 30%.
If you order this meltable product between May 01 - October 31, please be aware that your product may experience changes in consistency or slight leakage. If this is a problem, please do not order between May 01 - October 31.